Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation Links

Hours of Operation

Monday-Thursday7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Friday8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Closed Alternate Fridays
Calendar Of City Office Closures

Office Location

1001 W. Center St.
Manteca California 95337

Planning and Development Engineering

(209) 456-8500

Building Safety

(209) 456-8550

HyperLink Click icon to go to general plan update web page
Community Development - Transit Center COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Greg Showerman - Director of Community Development

General Information

How do I contact a planner?
Contact the Planning Division at (209) 456-8500. For additional information click HERE

Zoning

Where can I get or view a copy of the Zoning Ordinance?
You can view a copy by going to the Planning Division Page or come into the Community Development Office. For additional information click HERE

What is the zoning of my property?
You can access the City’s Zoning map under the “Maps” section of the Planning Division page or you can call the Planning Division Line at (209) 456-8556.

Maps

Where can I obtain Zoning and General Plan land use maps?
In order to get a large copy, you can contact the Planning Division at (209) 456-8500. The cost is $15. You may also go to maps on the Planning Division Page. For additional information click HERE

Where can I get an Assessor's Parcel Map?
You can visit the San Joaquin County Assessor’s website or contact them at (209) 468-2630. For additional information click HERE

Where can I obtain information about when or if a property will be annexed into the City?
You can view the Sphere of Influence Map to view the City’s 10 and 20-year planning horizon. For questions regarding future annexations, please call the Planning Division at (209) 456-8500. For additional information click HERE

Permits

What are the requirements for a temporary use permit, and do I need one?
You would need a temporary use permit prior to the establishment of any temporary use on any lot or parcel in the City. It can be obtained from the Planning Division, and it can be issued for a maximum of thirty days after the date of issue for any used which is deemed by the Community Development Director to be of temporary nature and if the proper findings are made. Please refer to Section 17.37.040 for more information. For additional information click HERE Application

Do I need a permit for a Christmas tree lot or for any other type of seasonal sales? Yes, you need a Temporary Use Permit. The fee for this permit is $157.00. A separate cleaning deposit of $250.00 is required and will be returned upon clean-up of the site. Processing may take up to two weeks. For additional information click HERE

What are the requirements to get a permit in order to operate a mobile food truck?
Mobile vendors are conditionally permitted under Outside Retail Sales. Except for special event sidewalk sales conducted by local merchants as approved by the City Council, any person engaged in the business of vending, selling or offering for sale any goods, wares or merchandise from any stand or display, within one hundred feet of any street, alley or other public places, shall be required to secure a use permit for such activity. The use shall not be located closer than three hundred feet to any dwelling, shall not cause traffic operating conditions including street operation, intersection operation and operation of any turning movement in an intersection, and shall be operated in such a manner so as not to be a nuisance to surrounding uses.

Do I need a permit for a garage sale?

No, you do not need a permit; however certain restrictions apply. A garage sale may be conducted on any developed lot in a Residential District, subject to the following requirements: 1.No more than two such sales may be conducted on any one lot in any one calendar year.
2. Each sale period shall be for no more than three days, unless additional time is approved by the Community Development Director.
3. All related signs shall conform to the requirements of Chapter 17.17 of the Manteca Municipal Code.

Applications

Where can I find planning or land use applications?
You can visit the Planning Division Page and click on applications to view applications. For additional information click HERE

Where can I obtain fee information for planning applications?
You can visit the Planning Division Page and click on Fees. For additional information click HERE

Projects

Where can I find out about commercial or residential projects being built in Manteca?
You can view our Residential Activity Report and Site Plan Commercial Activity Report. For additional information click HERE

Where can I get a plot plan for my property?
If the City has a copy on file, it may be obtained by contacting the Building Safety Division at (209) 239-8421. For additional information click HERE

Can I have a preliminary review of my project without spending too much money?
Yes, you can apply for a Preliminary Staff Review. Your plans will be routed to various departments for their comments on your proposal. Comments received will be compiled into one letter with the department representative’s name and phone number in order to contact if you have questions. The purpose of this review is to identify potential problems prior to applying for a formal project and the comments are not meant to be all-inclusive for the future application. For additional information click HERE

Business Licenses

Can I have a business at my house?
Yes, you may as long as you follow the rules and apply for a Home Occupation Permit and secure a Business License. For additional information click HERE

What are the rules for a Home Occupation Permit?
The rules and regulations for a Home Occupation Permit are listed in Section 17.25.030 of the Zoning Ordinance. For additional information, please contact the Planning Division at (209) 239-8247. For additional information click HERE

What is the procedure to start a Large Family Day Care?
The Community Development Director shall issue a large family day care home permit if all of the following requirements are met:
1.All standards set forth in Title 17 that apply to other residential uses in the same zone are met.
2.Day care providers shall instruct all guardians picking up and dropping off children that traffic laws regarding parking and loading must be adhered to.
3. The applicant has obtained an operating license through the Community Care Licensing Division of the California Department of Social Services.
4. Zoning conformance approval has been obtained pursuant to Chapter 17.21 of this title.
5. Noise levels shall not exceed the performance standards provisions for the applicable district as outlined in Chapter 17.13 of Title 17.

What should I do prior to signing any lease to occupy space?
You should make sure the business is permitted at the location you would like to lease from. If the business is not permitted, you will not be issued a Business License.

Public Meetings

When is the next City Council meeting?
You can visit the City Clerk’s page to view City Council dates and minutes. For additional information click HERE

When is the next Planning Commission meeting?
You can visit the Planning Division Page to view Planning Commission dates and minutes. For additional information click HERE

Parking

Can I park commercial vehicles in a residential neighborhood?
You may not place a truck or truck trailer with a weight limit over eight thousand pounds in any residential district in the City, except for pickup service, delivery service, or to carry out a service function as part of the operation of a legally existing nonconforming use. In no case shall this truck or truck trailer be parked at any location in the Residential district longer than required for such pickup or deliver service or service function, other than within the grounds of a legally existing nonconforming use located within the Residential district and of which operation of the truck or truck trailer is a part. For additional information click HERE

What are the parking requirements for my project?
You can visit the Zoning Ordinance Section 17.15.020. Each use is listed and corresponding parking requirements are listed as well. For additional information click HERE

Signs

What is a Master Sign Agreement?
A Master Sign Agreement provides the owner with assurance of the following: 1) Signs will be uniform to the building's style and design; 2) Dimensions, design of colors, and sign locations are pre-established for proposed tenants; 3) Provides for a greater percentage of signage. The City’s intent is to keep track of all the signage on the property; and ensure consistency of sign types, locations, colors and materials. For additional information click HERE Application

What kind of signs can I have at my business location?
You can visit Chapter 17.17 of the Zoning Ordinance to see which type of signs you can have at your business location. For additional information click HERE

hat is a temporary sign permit, and do I need one?
A temporary sign permit is permitted for up to a total of thirty days per three-month period. These permits may be issued for Grand Openings and Special Event Signs. A special permit may be issued by the Community Development Director for banners, streamers, flags, or other prohibited signs, as defined the Zoning Ordinance, 17.17, for special events or sales, such as new car, clearance sales, outdoor fairs and sales, grand openings and events of similar nature if the following complies: 1) On-site temporary or portable signs which advertise business related items shall be permitted by the Community Development Director only if the signs in no way obstruct or visually impair the public right-of-way. For additional information click HERE Application

Violations

Who should I call If I have a complaint about my neighbor's construction activity at his house?
Code Enforcement should be contacted for activities within the public right-of-way at (209) 825-2590. The Building Safety Division should be contacted for activities within the property boundaries at (209) 239-8421.

Who do I call about vacant or foreclosed homes in need of maintenance?
For swimming pool inquiries, contact the San Joaquin County Environmental Health Department at (209) 982-4675. For other property issues contact Code Enforcement at (209) 825-2590. For additional information click HERE

Miscellaneous

Which properties qualify for a second residential unit or duplex? Every property must meet its minimum development requirements for the given zoning district. For additional information click HERE

Who do I call to find out if it is ok to use my fireplace today?
You can contact the San Joaquin County Unified Air Pollution Control District at (800) 766-4463 or (209) 557-6400 to inquire about burn days, or you can refer to their website. For additional information click HERE

CITY HALL 1001 W. CENTER ST., MANTECA CA. 95337 TELEPHONE: 209.456.8000 © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FRIDAY, JANUARY 19, 2018